Professional Skaters Association EDI AWARDS


 
Nominations subcommittee 
Nominations are solicited from the entire PSA Board of Governors by the executive director’s office for these awards except for those mentioned here; Sonja Henie and Gustave Lussi, which are nominated by the awards committee.
 
 
F. Ritter Shumway Award 
Presented to a person in the skating world who has earned distinction for unending dedication and significant contribution to the world of figure skating. 
           
2014 Audrey Weisiger 2007 Erika Amundsen 1998 Robert Mock
2013 Ben Wright 2006 Oscar Iobst 1997 Robert Unger
2012 Janet Champion 2005 Barbara Ann Scott 1996 Dick Button
2011 Frank Carroll 2004 Nancy Meiss 1995 Tom Collins
2010 John Nicks 2003 Doug Wilson 1994 Scott Hamilton
2009 Riedell Skates 2002 Homer & Pat Hagadorn 1992 Joe Serafine
Riegelman Family 2001 Ted & Mary Clark 1991 Helen McLoraine
2008 Scott Hamilton 2000 Chip & Carol Ludlow 1990 Charles Schultz
1999 Carolyn Kruse 1989 Richard Dwyer
 
Distinguished Official Award 
Presented to a judge or official who, through the years, has given to the sport of figure skating through dedication, reliability and integrity. 
               
2014 RoseMary Santee 2008 Ann Gerli 2002 Bill Fitzpatrick 1996 Ben Wright
2013 Wendy Enzmann 2007 Charlie Cyr 2001 Joan Gruber
2012 Joe Inman 2006 Gale Tanger 2000 Mary Louise Wright
2011 Patricia St. Peter 2005 Mary Cook 1999 Janet Allen
2010 Gale Tanger 2004 Charlie Cyr 1998 Oscar Iobst
2009 Peg Faulkner 2003 Ron Pfenning 1997 Virginia LeFevre
 
 
Betty Berens Award   
Established in memory of Betty Berens who gave unselfishly of her time and talent both on the ice and off.  It is presented to a coach who has overcome adversity-physical or emotional-who has continued in dedication and perseverance to serve their profession with dignity and fortitude.
               
2014 Regina Woodward Barr 2006 Colleen Mickey 1998 Scott Hamilton 1991 Not awarded
2013 Darin Hosier 2005 Marylill Elbe 1997 Michael Tamres 1990 Jim Hulick
2012 Sandy Lamb 2004 Dede Disbrow 1996 Ekaterina Gordeeva
2011 Charles Fetter 2003 Norma Sahlin & "Stars" cast
2010 Janet Champion 2002 Eloise Becker 1995 Ann Olson-Eidson
2009 David Shulman 2001 Pat French 1994 Not awarded
2008 Kim Seybold-Catron 2000 Debbie Colgan 1993 Barbara Fitzgerald
2007 Angie Riviello 1999 Jim Disbrow 1992 Juli McKinstry
 
 
HONORARY MEMBER/LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dedication and service to the PSA
           
2014 John Nicks 1996 Sandy Lamb 1981 Walter & Irene Muehlbronner
2013 Ricky Harris 1995 Ron Ludington 1980 Cliff Thaell
2012 Charles Fetter 1994 Frank Carroll 1979 Not awarded
2011 Lynn Benson 1993 Pieter Kollen 1978 Not awarded
2010 Kelley Morris Adair 1992 Sally-Anne Reid 1977 Not awarded
2009 Jackie Brenner 1991 Rita Lowery 1976 Lew Elkin
2008 Carol Rossignol 1990 Norma Sahlin 1975 Montgomery Wilson
2007 Robbie Kaine 1989 Carole Shulman 1974 Snoopy
2006 Diane Miller David Shulman 1973 Agnes Hutchinson
2005 Cindy Geltz 1988 Erika Amundsen Wally Sahlin
2004 Eloise Becker 1987 Don Laws 1972 Fritz Dietl
2003 Janet Champion 1986 Bob Ogilvie 1971 Rosemary Stuart Dench
2002 Gerry Lane Joan Ogilvie Bob Dench
2001 Christy Krall 1985 Hans Gerschwiler 1970 Oscar Johnson
2000 Bob Mock 1984 Paul F. Riedell Eddie Shipstad
1999 Kathy Casey 1983 George Eby Roy Shipstad
1998 Bob O'Connell 1982 Peter  Dunfield 1969 Howard Nicholson
1997 Tom McGinnis Sonya Dunfield
 
 
Sonja Henie Award 
Presented to a female, professional skater who has brought recognition to the sport in a positive and favorable manner.
           
2014 Meryl Davis 2007 Caryn Kadavy 2001 Sandra Bezic
2013 Tanith Belbin 2006 Tai Babilonia 2000 Carol Heiss Jenkins
2012 Christy Krall 2005 Yuko Sato 1999 Peggy Fleming
2011 Yuka Sato 2004 Michelle Kwan 1998 Kristi Yamaguchi
2010 Lori Nichol 2003 Janet Lynn 1997 Ekaterina Gordeeva
2009 Kathy Casey 2002 Rosalyn Sumners 1996 Dorothy Hamill
2008 Kristi Yamaguchi
 
 
Gustave Lussi Award
 Presented to a male, professional skater who has brought recognition to the sport in a positive and favorable manner. 
           
2014 Charlie White 2008 Kurt Browning 2002 Ron Luddington
2013 Michael Weiss 2007 Brian Orser 2001 Kurt Browning
2012 Ryan Bradley 2006 John Zimmerman 2000 Sergei Grinkov
2011 Scott Hamilton 2005 Elvis Stojko 1999 Brian Boitano
2010 David Kirby 2004 Todd Eldredge 1998 Scott Hamilton
2009 Dan Hollander 2003 Paul Wylie
 
 
Joe Serafine National Volunteer of the Year Award 
Recognized for outstanding service to the PSA over the past year
           
2014 Paula Maniago 2008 David Kirby 2003 Pierre Panayi
2013 Denise Williamson 2007 Kelley Morris Adair Randy Winship
2012 Heidi Thibert 2006 Jackie Brenner 2002 Not awarded
2011 Marylill Elbe 2005 Rebecca Stump 2001 Debbie Storey
2010 Lynn Benson 2004 Andrew Foland
2009 Scott Brown
 
 
ACTION PHOTO OF THE YEAR 
Photo’s are judged on quality, drama, balance, and the ability to have "captured the moment," by vote of the editorial staff of PS Magazine. The winning photo is featured on the cover of PS Magazine.
   
Photographer Subject
2014 Vicki Luy Jason Brown
2013 Mark Walentiny Shannon Brakke
2012 Andrea Chempinski Michael Weiss
2011 Mark Walentiny Michelle Kwan
2010 Vicki Luy Mirai Nagasu
2009 Mark Walentiny Sasha Cohen
2008 Oliver Brajon Jana Khoklova & Sergei Novitski
2007 Andrea Chempinski Naomi Lang & Peter Tchernyshev
2006 Mark Walentiny Kurt Browning
2005 Karen Cohen-Prosnitz Jessica Wai
2004 Paul Harvath Zhang & Zhang
2003 Krista Hicks Benson Michelle Kwan
2002 Michelle Harvath Naomi Lang & Peter Tchernyshev
2001 Kathy Goedeken Irina Slutskaya
2000 Kathy Goedeken Scott Hamilton
1999 Eddy Lemaitre Anissina & Peizerat
 
 
Fritz Dietl National Award
for Ice Arena Excellence honors the lifetime dedication of Fritz Dietl to the ice skating industry and his determination to encourage innovation and excellence in facility management operations and programming. To be eligible for the award, the arena must be recognized as an Excelence On Ice (EOI) facility.
           
2014 The Rinx Total Skating Program 2010 Shattuck St. Mary’s 2006 Stamford Twin Rinks
2013 Colorado Springs World Arena Ice Hall 2009 Extreme Ice Center 2005 South Suburban
2012 Extreme Ice Center 2008 Extreme Ice Center 2004 Yerba Buena
2011 Center Ice Arena 2007 Extreme Ice Center
Synchronized Team Coach Award Selection is based on quality of organization, team work, performance, originality, unison, and spirit.
2009 Discontinued 2005 Erin Donovan 2002 Robin Wagner
2008 Saga Krantz 2004 Jeannine Cullen 2001 Lynn Benson
2007 Vicki Korn 2003 Shannon Peterson 2000 Lynn Benson
2006 Lisa Darken Holly Teets
 
Changed to the Best Performance in Synchronized Skating at the U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships: in 2009